Two Essential Ingredients To Treat Hair Damage
Tired of having frizzy hair and not sure how to naturally treat it without all the harsh chemicals. Well here’s something you I bet you didn’t know: Coconut oil has been clinically shown to be great as a hair care solution and prevent hair damage. It’s also an excellent hair moisturizer, and can help treat both untreated and colored hair.
Let’s review why coconut oil is so beneficial for your hair, and what exactly it treats.
Why Coconut Oil is So Special?
Coconut oil is special for two reasons:
- it serves as a lubricant …and
- a moisturizer
Most commercial hair conditioners only coat the hair with a temporary sheen, which makes it look like it’s softer, when in fact it’s just been greased down–the hair hasn’t actually been treated. But when you use coconut oil, it doesn’t simply coat the hair.
Here’s why. Coconut oil contains a special acid called Lauric Acid, a type of lightweight acid that can penetrate the hair shaft. Coconut oil also prevents protein loss, which often occurs when your hair is damaged. By preventing the hair from losing protein, it restores health to the hair follicle keeping the hair smooth, strong and soft–these characteristics represent healthy hair.
What Does Coconut Oil Treat?
Another good thing about coconut oil is, it can treat nearly all types of hair. It’s one reason why we use coconut oil in our SILKtage Rejuvenating Stylling Hair OIl –because it’s truly that versatile.
Coconut oil can treat hair types such as:
- Color-damaged hair. If you like to dye your hair, and have suffered the consequences of chemical damage, a dab of coconut oil can help restore softness and sheen.
- Dry or frizzy hair. Chances are if you have dry or frizzy hair, your hair is already damaged. Using coconut oil regularly can help reverse some of this damage while preventing further damage.
- Just-bleached hair. If you’ve just bleached your hair, your hair is probably under a lot of stress–it’s probably very dry, for example. To prevent hair breakage or split ends, use coconut oil as a leave-in conditioning treatment to restore moisture to the hair follicles. It’s natural and definitely more reliable than a slick of a chemical conditioner.
At SILKTÁGE it is important that we use not only natural ingredients, also those most beneficial to treating damaged hair for those of us that need it. I believe a good hair care product should contain coconut oil–it’s one of the most effective hair oils/conditioners on the market, and it’s most importantly – ALL NATURAL.
It’s called Monoi oil, an ancient Polynesian oil made out of pure coconut oil and Tahitian gardenia flowers. It’s been around for literally thousands of years. Some experts say its origins date as far back as 2000 years ago, in the indigenous Polynesian island of Aotearoa (now called New Zealand). James Cook, a famous 18th-century explorer who circumnavigated New Zealand, noted that the natives often used Monoi oil cosmetically, often by applying it on their skin or hair.
So what is Monoi oil, and why is it so much better than coconut oil?
What is Monoi Oil?
Since it was first created thousands of years ago, Monoi oil is still produced the same way today, by combining pure coconut oil with fresh Tahitian gardenia flowers, adding additional properties to the oil.
To start, the oil is created by gathering coconuts from the Polynesian island tree, which flourishes in the South Pacific. The coconuts are gathered, split, and left to dry in the sun. This is when the kernel of the coconut is harvested and left to dry until it loses almost all of its moisture. The kernel, now dried, is perfect for oil extraction.
Combining the coconut oil with the Tahitian gardenias is no easy–or quick–task. First, the dried kernel is crushed, pressed, and filtered to extract the pure oil. Once the oil is filtered, the fresh coconut oil is then stabilized with vitamin E. The stabilized oil is left to mature until it is selected to be used by prospective buyers or consumers.
Once this occurs, the Monoi oil enters the final process. Tahitian gardenia flowers are placed into the coconut oil, where the natural properties of the flower are absorbed by the oil. It’s by no means a fast process–it can take two weeks for the absorption process to occur.
After the flower is properly absorbed, the oil is ready to be used, either as a hair conditioner or a hair restoration treatment.
The Benefits of Monoi Oil
As a hair conditioner, Monoi oil is multifaceted and complex; although it shares many properties of coconut oil, it also contains additional oils and fats that make it a far more effective in healing and nourishing your hair.
Some of Monoi oil’s benefits include:
- It can reverse hair frizz. Lauric acid, a special acid you’ll only find in coconut-derived oils, such as Monoi oil, is special because it actually penetrates the hair shaft, smoothing the hair follicle. In turn, it has also been shown to prevent protein loss, keeping the hair follicle strong–even when brittle or dry.
- It may prevent antioxidant damage. This is due to vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that helps prevent free radical damage, which damages healthy cells–and may increase the risk of cancer. Some experts also believe free radical damage can accelerate the aging process, causing weak, brittle hair. Using vitamin E regularly may strengthen hair and allow it to grow faster and longer.
Better yet, here’s the best benefit of all: Our Monoi oil is all-natural. There are no chemicals or synthetic ingredients used to create this oil–just nature and a healthy dose of vitamin E, making it safer than synthetic conditioners. Which you’ll find on quality in our Silktage Rejuvenating Styling Hair Oil