SILKTAGE

Black Seed Oil – NOT for external use only!

Black Seed OilNOT for external use only! 

Rich in vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids, black seed oil can be applied topically to firm and hydrate the skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines. It soothes acne, burns, and other blemishes, and lessens the chance of scars developing from wounds. And infusing moisturizer with a couple drops of black seed oil is also known to address fungus and skin infections.

Nigella sativa (n. sativa), commonly known as black cumin, is an annual flowering plant native to many Mediterranean climates. Its fruit is a large capsule composed of multiple follicles, each containing numerous black seeds, which are just as widely used as a super-spice as they are a beauty ingredient.

In the first century, the Greek physician Dioscorides recorded that nigella sativa seeds were taken to treat headaches, nasal congestion and toothache; and Hippocrates himself recommended black seed oil to treat multiple ailments, especially digestive complaints. The Romans used the seed as a dietary supplement; in fact, the Latin term for black seed is panacea, or “cure all.” The Egyptians and Arabs also knew and used black seeds as a spice, and black seed oil to soothe and moisturize the skin. The Arabs referred to the seeds as habbat el baraka or “seeds of blessing”.

 Today, researchers are finding that black seed oil may be even more of a blessing than the ancients suspected. One clinical trial found evidence that black seed temporarily lowered systolic and diastolic blood pressure, and can reduce LDL (bad) cholesterol levels, while raising HDL (good) cholesterol levels. More recently, black seed oil’s most active compound, thymoquinone (TQ), has been tested for its efficacy against several diseases including cancer. Black seed has also been used as an anti-hypertensive, a muscle relaxant, and to treat autoimmune disorders like rheumatoid arthritis.

But don’t limit one of the world’s oldest ingredients to your beauty routine – use black seed in your kitchen to take full advantage of its potent nutrients. Bake it into bread for a spicy, nutty flavor, or add it to any sauce, soup or stew where you’d normally use cumin.

Leave a comment: